Carbon Monoxide Incident Prompts Evacuation of Downtown Apartment Complex

  • Location

    400 block N. Frances Street
    Madison, WI 53703
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jul. 7, 2025 - 1:33pm
    Arrival: Jul. 7, 2025 - 1:36pm
  • Incident Type

    Carbon Monoxide

43.0733723, -89.3961208

Incident Details

Firefighters were sent to a downtown high-rise apartment complex Monday afternoon for carbon monoxide concerns and the odor of exhaust on the 7th floor of the building.

Engine 1 responded to 437 N. Frances Street at 1:33 PM and spoke with staff at the front desk, who reported there had been a significant water leak on the 7th floor and a restoration company was removing water from that area.

Firefighters proceeded to the 7th floor, where they found carbon monoxide readings over 100 parts per million (ppm). It was noted that the company’s equipment was located in the parking garage and outside the building near an air intake.

The contractors were ordered to leave the building, and firefighters notified building managers that they would be activating the fire alarm to prompt a full evacuation. Evacuation began at 1:51 PM.

Additional firefighters were assigned to the call, including Command Car 31 and a partial response by the MFD Hazardous Incident Team to provide additional equipment and personnel.

Engine 1, Ladder 1, and Engine 4 began systematically checking all floors of the 12-story apartment building using handheld Sensit air monitors. Carbon monoxide levels in many hallways and common areas ranged between 35-55 ppm, with carbon monoxide likely traveling from the underground parking structure to the upper floors via the trash chutes and elevator shafts.

Meanwhile, the MFD Fire Protection Engineer and Fire Marshal took over operation of the building’s smoke control system to facilitate air flow throughout the building. They used the HVAC system to pressurize two stairwells, pushing air to ventilate out of the building through open exterior doors of a third stairwell.

Once the building was determined to be safe, occupants were welcomed back into the building at approximately 3:10 PM. No carbon monoxide-related illnesses were reported during the incident nor at the time of dispatch.

The source of the carbon monoxide was determined to be gas engines in the vans powering the water extraction equipment.