Stovetop Fire Displaces One Downtown

  • Location

    500 block N. Henry Street
    Madison, WI 53703
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jul. 10, 2025 - 1:05pm
    Arrival: Jul. 10, 2025 - 1:07pm
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.076026, -89.3920009

Incident Details

Firefighters were dispatched to a downtown apartment after a vigilant neighbor found heavy smoke coming from a 6th floor unit. After knocking loudly on the door and receiving no answer, he dialed 911.

The 911 caller met firefighters outside and directed Engine 1’s crew to the unit in question. Engine 1 made their way to the 6th floor and located the apartment, where dark smoke was pushing from the top portion of the door. Firefighters entered the unit and found a fire in the kitchen, on top of an electric range. The fire was beginning to spread to overhead cabinets.

Engine 1 was able to extinguish the fire with a water can extinguisher, and hoses did not need to be advanced into the building. Ladder 1 and Engine 4 assisted with ventilation.

Firefighters determined through investigation that the stove knobs on the front of the appliance were easily turned on by bumping into them, as this happened to firefighters twice while they were in the unit. When firefighters initially entered the unit, items were found on the stove, and a burner was in the “on” position. The occupant reports not having used the stove for approximately three days but did need to turn off the oven this morning after accidentally bumping it.

One person is displaced on account of the fire, but no injuries were reported. Property management is assisting the occupant with finding another place to stay.