Electrical Issues to Blame for Burning Smell at East Side Restaurant

Location

4500 block East Towne Boulevard
Madison, WI 53704

Incident Date

Dispatch: Jul. 31, 2025 - 12:03pm
Arrival: Jul. 31, 2025 - 12:06pm

Incident Type

Electrical

43.1276099, -89.3069739

Incident Details

Firefighters were dispatched to 4505 East Towne Boulevard for an electrical burning smell. Ladder 8 made contact with a restaurant manager who reported an electrical burning smell by the fryers.

A faint smell of electrical burning was detected as firefighters entered the restaurant. The crew found multiple tripped electrical breakers.

Upon further investigation, firefighters encountered HVAC maintenance personnel who stated they had shut down power to the HVAC units in order to work on them. The restoration of power to the HVAC units coincided with multiple electrical breakers tripping inside the restaurant.

Ladder 8 performed a thorough investigation of wall spaces and the roof to confirm there were no signs of smoke or fire. Restaurant management was advised to have an electrician check the wiring prior to resetting the breakers. 

Was this page helpful to you? * required