Carbon Monoxide Problem in Apartment Complex Traced to Hot Water Heater

  • Location

    2800 block Ashford Lane
    Madison, WI 53713
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Aug. 6, 2025 - 11:36pm
    Arrival: Aug. 6, 2025 - 11:43pm
  • Incident Type

    Carbon Monoxide

43.033817, -89.4248502

Incident Details

An apartment complex was evacuated briefly for a carbon monoxide concern. No illnesses were reported.

Engine 6 responded to 2822 Ashford Lane for a carbon monoxide alarm sounding in the basement. Firefighters entered the basement with an air monitor and detected initial carbon monoxide readings of 40-50 parts per million, with strongest readings in a room with a water heater. 

E6 turned the off the gas line to water heater, evacuated apartment complex, and began ventilating the structure. MGE was asked to respond.

Ventilation continued until CO readings fell to 0 ppm, MGE arrived and placed the main gas line for the building and the water heater out of service. 

Firefighters advised occupants they could re-enter the complex but they would be without hot water until maintenance could respond to make definitive repairs. 