Firefighters Free Child's Finger Stuck in Picnic Table

  • Location

    300 block W. Olin Avenue
    Madison, WI 53715
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Aug. 7, 2025 - 3:25pm
    Arrival: Aug. 7, 2025 - 3:31pm
  • Incident Type

    Special Rescue

43.0538925, -89.3871023

Incident Details

Firefighters responded to Goodman Pool to help a child whose finger was caught in a picnic table. 

Prior to MFD's arrival, lifeguard staff had already attempted to use lubricant and ice to remove the child's finger from the steel picnic table, without success. 

Engine 3 cut a small hole (approximately two inches-by-two inches) out of the table. They then manually used a hacksaw blade to slowly and carefully make the final cut before spreading the metal with vise grips to free the finger. 

The child did not suffer any injuries and did not need further EMS.