Three Displaced After Tree Falls on Southwest-Side Home

  • Location

    4900 block Flad Avenue
    Madison, WI 53711
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Aug. 18, 2025 - 12:45pm
    Arrival: Aug. 18, 2025 - 12:51pm
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.0346207, -89.4613552

Incident Details

Three people are displaced after a large tree fell and caused substantial damage to their home Monday afternoon.

The Madison Fire Department responded to the 4900 block of Flad Avenue following a round of strong storms that passed through the area. Ladder Co. 7 arrived first on scene and confirmed that all occupants had evacuated safely and without injury. MGE arrived and disconnected power to the residence.

The MFD Heavy Urban Rescue Team responded to examine the home. Shoring operations did not take place because the home was considered uninhabitable.

Firefighters entered the structure to retrieve vital belongings for the household. A safety perimeter was established around the house to keep people out, and residents were relocated.

Ladder 7 remained on scene until an arborist arrived to remove the tree from the roof.

Frontal view of large tree resting atop a house
Closer view of the tree resting on the house and garage
View of the perimeter tape that says, "DANGER DO NOT ENTER"