Firefighters Find Pot on Stove With Nobody Home

  • Location

    3500 block Straubel Street
    Madison, WI 53704
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Aug. 27, 2025 - 4:04pm
    Arrival: Aug. 27, 2025 - 4:08pm
  • Incident Type

    Cooking

43.1177682, -89.3292362

Incident Details

Firefighters responded to a three-story multifamily apartment building on Straubel Street Wednesday afternoon following initial reports of light smoke coming from an apartment unit.

Upon arrival, Engine 8 entered the apartment in question and found moderate light-colored smoke throughout the residence. There was no active fire.

Firefighters found a pot on the stove with the stove turned on. They removed the pot and brought it outside. Ladder 8 assisted with ventilating smoke from the apartment. Nobody was home at the time of the incident.

Thanks to a vigilant neighbor calling 911 upon finding smoke coming from the apartment door, this incident was caught quickly before a fire could ignite and greater damage could occur.