Firefighters Remove Oven Following Stovetop Fire

  • Location

    7900 block West Oakbrook Circle
    Madison, WI 53717
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Aug. 27, 2025 - 3:57pm
    Arrival: Aug. 27, 2025 - 4:03pm
  • Incident Type

    Appliance

43.0673313, -89.5218253

Incident Details

Ladder Co. 2 responded to the 7900 block of West Oakbrook Circle for a kitchen appliance fire. No alarms were sounding upon arrival. 

Occupants reported the stove was on fire and smoking. They pulled the electric stove out from the wall and unplugged the stove prior to firefighters' arrival.

Firefighters entered to find light smoke coming from underneath the stovetop cover but were unable to easily access the fire. Firefighters took the stove outside to remove the cover and extinguish the burning elements. 

There was no damage to the home, and no injuries were reported. 