Firefighters Rescue Two Boys from Rooftop

  • Location

    800 block Cedar Street
    Madison, WI 53715
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Aug. 27, 2025 - 5:40pm
    Arrival: Aug. 27, 2025 - 5:43pm
  • Incident Type

    Special Rescue

43.0518336, -89.3947144

Incident Details

The Madison Fire Department was dispatched to the 800 block of Cedar Street for reports of two children stranded on the roof of a building.

Engine Co. 6 responded and found two boys on the flat roof of a single-story building.

Firefighters set up a 24-foot ground ladder and sent one firefighter to the roof. That firefighter assisted the children onto the ground ladder, while another firefighter on the ladder helped them to the ground.

There were no injuries.