MFD Quickly Knocks Down Eastside Camper Fire

  • Location

    2200 block S Stoughton Road
    Madison, WI 53716
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Aug. 31, 2025 - 5:57pm
    Arrival: Aug. 31, 2025 - 6:04pm
    Controlled: Aug. 31, 2025 - 6:12pm
  • Incident Type

    Vehicle

43.0656035, -89.309824

Incident Details

Madison Fire Department was dispatched Sunday evening at 5:57 PM for reports of a semi tractor on fire.  The first crews on scene found a fully involved camper fire.  Fire crews were able to knock the fire down within 10 minutes of arrival.  No injuries were reported.

The cause of the fire remains under investigation. 