Oil Leak a Contributing Factor in Interstate Vehicle Fire

  • Location

    Interstate 90 eastbound
    Madison, WI 53718
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Sep. 1, 2025 - 5:17pm
    Arrival: Sep. 1, 2025 - 5:27pm
  • Incident Type

    Vehicle

43.1015493, -89.2857125

Incident Details

Ladder 14 was dispatched for a vehicle fire reported on Interstate 90 eastbound at mile marker 143.8. Upon arrival, crews found a Hyundai Tucson with no visible active fire.

The vehicle’s driver had thrown dirt into the engine compartment prior to MFD arrival in an attempt to extinguish flames.

Further investigation revealed residual flame in the lower portion of the engine compartment near the exhaust manifold. L14 quickly extinguished the remaining fire with a water can.

The area of origin was determined to be in the lower engine compartment by the exhaust manifold. A significant oil leak was present on the bottom side of the engine, which is considered a likely contributing factor to ignition. The fire was contained to the lower engine compartment and was likely caused by leaking oil coming in contact with the hot exhaust manifold. No injuries were reported. 