Neighbor Extinguishes Kitchen Fire in East Side Apartment

  • Location

    700 block Rethke Avenue
    Madison, WI 53714
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Sep. 2, 2025 - 12:24am
    Arrival: Sep. 2, 2025 - 12:30am
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.108072, -89.3354621

Incident Details

Ladder Co. 8 responded to a report of an alarm activation at 715 Rethke Avenue. Residents met with firefighters and reported smoke on the fourth floor. The building’s alarm panel specified which apartment unit was of concern.

Firefighters proceeded to the fourth floor and encountered smoke in the hallway. One occupant, a neighbor in the building, reported finding smoke coming from the door. The neighbor retrieved a fire extinguisher and entered the apartment, finding fire on the stove. They deployed the fire extinguisher just prior to MFD’s arrival. 

Firefighters entered the apartment and verified the majority of the fire was extinguished, but firefighters applied additional water to extinguish items on the cupboard and to cool the cabinetry. No unit occupants were home at the time.

Ladder 8 and Engine 8 ventilated smoke from the apartment and hallway, and the apartment was turned over to building maintenance. 