Electrical Issue at Downtown Cafe Prompts MFD Response

  • Location

    127 block N. Hamilton Street
    Madison, WI 53703
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Sep. 4, 2025 - 1:28pm
    Arrival: Sep. 4, 2025 - 1:31pm
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.077187, -89.3838317

Incident Details

Firefighters responded to 127 N. Hamilton Street Thursday afternoon following reports of a possible fire involving an appliance.

Engine 1 and Ladder 1 arrived on location of Bradbury’s Coffee at 1:31 PM. There were no immediate signs of fire and no alarms sounding upon their arrival. 

The occupants reported hearing popping sounds from behind and under a dishwasher. One person deployed a fire extinguisher and shut off the electrical circuit breaker prior to firefighters arriving.

Engine 1 unplugged the dishwasher and pulled it away from the wall, which revealed charring at the outlet the dishwasher had been plugged into. No fire extension was found.

Firefighters ventilated the café and notified Public Health Madison-Dane County of the situation. 