Pilot Light Malfunction Sends Firefighters, MGE to Apartment Building

  • Location

    3200 block Stevens Street
    Madison, WI 53705
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Sep. 6, 2025 - 1:59pm
    Arrival: Sep. 6, 2025 - 2:02pm
  • Incident Type

    Gas Leak

43.0716081, -89.4428622

Incident Details

Engine 9 was dispatched to a multi-family residential building for natural gas leaking from a stove. An occupant met firefighters outside and reported that MGE had been there that morning for the same issue. At that time, MGE found the pilot lights on the stove were off. MGE re-lit the pilot light and found no other gas leak. 

Engine 9 used an air monitor to confirm the return of natural gas inside the residence, which was further corroborated by a slight odor of natural gas. MGE also returned to the residence a second time. 

It was determined the stove was an older model with no pilot safety features. MFD and MGE deemed the stove unsafe to use and notified the landlord that it needed to be replaced. 