Automatic Sprinkler Contains Fire in Residential Garage

  • Location

    4661 block Atticus Way
    Madison, WI 53711
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Sep. 7, 2025 - 4:53pm
    Arrival: Sep. 7, 2025 - 4:58pm
  • Incident Type

    Trash/Rubbish

43.0321101, -89.4550204

Incident Details

An automatic fire sprinkler is credited for containing a dumpster fire inside an apartment complex on the southwest side, resulting in minimal damage and no displaced occupants.

Ladder Co. 7, Medic 2, and other MFD companies were dispatched to 4661 Atticus Way for smoke in the lower garage area. Additional reports from witnesses indicated there was a dumpster on fire.

Bystanders had moved the dumpster outside to the driveway just prior to MFD’s arrival. Ladder 7 applied water to the smoking dumpster to extinguish any remaining fire, but an automatic fire sprinkler had already done much of the work before MFD crews arrived. The sprinkler activation triggered the building’s fire alarm, and occupants safely evacuated the building unharmed.

MFD met with on-site building maintenance to provide guidance on restoring the sprinkler system and replacing a nearby smoke detector. Ladder 7 cleared smoke from the garage.

Besides the dumpster, its contents, the affected sprinkler head, and damaged smoke alarm, there was no other damage to the building. 