Fire Discovered at Fish Hatchery Car Dealership Under Investigation

  • Location

    2029 Fish Hatchery Road
    Madison, WI 53713
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Sep. 14, 2025 - 7:55pm
    Arrival: Sep. 14, 2025 - 7:55pm
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.0437269, -89.4034866

Updates

Investigators have determined the place of origin for this fire was within the trunk of a hybrid vehicle that was plugged in at the time of the fire. An older charger was connected to the battery.

The exact cause of the fire could not be determined, but investigators believe the fire was most likely caused by resistive heating and arcing at a loose or degraded clamp connection at the charging port. It is also possible that accumulated flammable vapors were ignited by an arc or hot spot associated with the charger. 

The fire spread to nearby plastic trim and wiring insulation, rags, containers, and the vehicle’s rear compartment materials. Damage was contained to the auto shop’s workshop bay.

Firefighters advance hoses as smoke billows from auto repair shop
Firefighters use a circular saw to cut open the metal roof
Firefighters enter the building with an orange glow showing inside

Incident Details

While en route to another emergency call, Engine Company 6 observed heavy smoke approximately one block north of their fire station on Fish Hatchery Road. Engine 6 notified the Dane County 911 Communications Center that they would be redirecting to this location to investigate; other resources were dispatched to the original medical call.

Upon arrival, Engine 6 confirmed a working fire at 2029 Fish Hatchery Road involving gray/brown smoke pushing from the garage bay doors. Engine 4 arrived as Engine 6 deployed hose lines. High heat and no visibility impaired firefighters’ ability to access the fire from within the building. Ladder 1 achieved roof access and forced entry, allowing Engine 4 and Engine 6 to advance in and aggressively attack the fire.

The MFD Fire Investigation Team was called to the scene. The cause of the fire remains under investigation. Estimated damages are around $100,000.