Dog Stranded Offshore at Local Dog Park Returned to Owner

  • Location

    5400 block State Highway 113
    Madison, WI 53597
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Sep. 18, 2025 - 9:42am
    Arrival: Sep. 18, 2025 - 9:50am
  • Incident Type

    Animal Rescue

43.1538706, -89.4037883

Incident Details

The Madison Fire Department responded to Yahara Heights Dog Park for a dog stranded on a rock in the water. A 911 caller reported they could not rescue their dog from its location on their own. Medic 10 lifted the dog off a rock near the shore and returned the dog to land to be reunited with its owner. No injuries were reported. 