Engine 9 Contains Gas Leak at Hilldale Restaurant

Location

700 block Hilldale Way
Madison, WI 53705

Incident Date

Dispatch: Sep. 18, 2025 - 10:02pm
Arrival: Sep. 18, 2025 - 10:06pm

Incident Type

Gas Leak

43.0732716, -89.4539053

Incident Details

Engine 9 was dispatched to 701 Hilldale Way (Café Hollander) for a report of a natural gas leak. Occupants were evacuating as MFD arrived on scene. 

A manager advised firefighters that kitchen staff had been cleaning and moving grills around when a gas line broke, causing natural gas to pour out. MGE had already been notified and was en route.

Upon investigation, Engine 9 determined a grill had fallen and caused the gas line to break. Firefighters were able to shut off the gas feed at the meter. MGE arrived and took over the remainder of the mitigation procedures. 

Engine 9 and MGE confirmed the building was safe to reoccupy so staff could resume cleaning. 

Was this page helpful to you? * required