Vehicle Fire in an Auto Repair Garage

  • Location

    4900 block Commercial Ave
    Madison, WI 53704
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Oct. 1, 2025 - 12:12pm
    Arrival: Oct. 1, 2025 - 12:17pm
    Controlled: Oct. 1, 2025 - 12:19pm
  • Incident Type

    Vehicle

43.1064948, -89.2975074

Incident Details

City of Madison Fire Department responded to a structure fire in the 3900 block of Commercial Avenue

Engine 8 was first to arrive on scene.   Engine 8 reported heavy smoke and sounds of items exploding from the fire. E8 found a vehicle inside a repair garage on fire and used a hose line to quickly knock down the fire.  L8 and E5 completed a search of the whole facility to confirm everyone was out of the building. E11 assisted with ventilation to remove the smoke and toxic gases.  No fire extension was found inside the structure. Damage to the structure was found to be primarily smoke damage, with the vehicle being a total loss.

There were no injuries reported. Investigators estimate the damage to the vehicle at $60,000. The cause remains under investigation.

                                                                                         END