Town house fire on the Eastside

Location

Fordem Ct
Madison, WI 53704

Incident Date

Dispatch: Oct. 6, 2025 - 3:30pm
Arrival: Oct. 6, 2025 - 3:35pm
Controlled: Oct. 6, 2025 - 3:39pm

Incident Type

Structure

43.0988688, -89.3655163

Incident Details

City of Madison responded to a structure fire on Fordem Court. 

Engine 3 arrived on scene to reports of smoke coming from a second-floor window.

Personnel from Engine 3 pulled a hose line, forced entry into the unit, and quickly extinguished a fire located in the kitchen.

The fire originated in the kitchen, resulting in smoke damage throughout the residence.

Madison Fire Department units conducted a primary and secondary search, as well as overhaul operations.

The occupant was not home at the time of the incident.

The cause of the fire remains under investigation.

No injuries were reported.

Was this page helpful to you? * required