Butler Street House Fire Under Investigation

  • Location

    100 block N. Butler Street
    Madison, WI 53703
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Oct. 10, 2025 - 11:31pm
    Arrival: Oct. 10, 2025 - 11:36pm
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.0776282, -89.3823463

Incident Details

Multiple callers alerted the Dane County 911 Public Safety Communications Center about a fire at a vacant house at 123 N. Butler Street.

Firefighters arrived to find heavy flames through the roof. Engine 3 flowed water to the main body of the fire along the roofline as Ladder 1 positioned its aerial ladder for a defensive fire attack from overhead. Ladder 8 provided a second aerial master stream. Additional companies assisted with the aggressive fire attack and protected two houses next door that were threatened by the heavy flames.

Once the fire was under control, primary and secondary searches were conducted within all three properties. No victims were found.

Firefighters remained on scene to cool hot spots and ensure the fire was completely extinguished. The MFD Fire Investigation Team responded, and the fire remains under investigation at this time.

Firefighters use a deck gun to hit the main body of fire along the roofline
Ladder 1's aerial ladder is extended for water tower operations
Firefighter attack the fire from outside the building using multiple water streams
Fire truck in the street with firefighters flowing water onto house as smoke rises from roof