Firefighter Respond to Propane Leak at Downtown Apartment

  • Location

    400 block W. Gorham Street
    Madison, WI 53703
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Oct. 11, 2025 - 11:04pm
    Arrival: Oct. 11, 2025 - 11:08pm
  • Incident Type

    Gas Leak

43.0740682, -89.3932373

Incident Details

Engine 1 responded to 432 West Gorham Street, The James apartments, for a report of a propane leak on the roof. Firefighters noted a heavy propane smell on the balcony next to the grills. The source was a leaky connection valve that was hard-piped out of the grills. Firefighters could hear the hissing of propane from the pipe link, and it appeared the pipe link was severely corroded. There was no exterior gas shutoff, and it’s unknown how long the gas was leaking.

Public access to the grill area was closed off as firefighters checked several areas of the building for a propane shutoff. Engine 1 stopped the leak by wrapping the link with duct tape. Building maintenance isolated the area, which was located outdoors, and took over responsibility for locating maintenance staff to find the proper propane shutoff. 

Property management was advised to call 911 if any additional issues recurred. 