Firefighters Extinguish Scooter Fire, Offer Lithium Ion Battery Safety Reminders

  • Location

    1200 block Lawrence Street
    Madison, WI 53715
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Oct. 13, 2025 - 8:53pm
    Arrival: Oct. 13, 2025 - 8:59pm
  • Incident Type

    Electrical

43.054258, -89.3855762

Incident Details

Engine Co. 6 responded to the 1200 block of Lawrence Street for an electric scooter on fire. The 911 caller flagged down firefighters and directed them to the backyard. 

The caller reported his friend was charging an electric scooter in a camper when it began to spark and started on fire. The caller was able to remove the scooter from the camper and place it outside. They placed a grill cover over the scooter in an attempt to smother the fire, but their attempt was unsuccessful.

The scooter was still on fire as Engine 6 approached. The fire did not spread to the camper or other surrounding areas. Firefighters used a water can extinguisher to put out the fire. The scooter was moved away from any vegetation and other structures, and a thermal imaging camera was used to scan the camper and other areas where the scooter had been. No elevated temperatures were noted, and no damage to the camper was found.

Lithium Ion Battery Safety Tips & Reminders

Rechargeable lithium ion batteries are what power our electronic devices, e-bicycles, e-scooters, electric vehicles, and a variety of other items throughout the home. Fire departments across the nation have seen an increase in lithium ion battery fires in recent years.

The Madison Fire Department offers important lithium ion battery safety tips and reminders on their website. 

Do not charge e-bicycles, scooters, and other mobility devices indoors. Keep lithium ion-powered devices away from the primary exit out of a room or building.

Be mindful of where you are charging laptops, cell phones, and other smaller devices; avoid charging them on soft furniture that can easily ignite if overheated.

Always use the brand-name charger that came with your device. Also look for a “UL” (Underwriting Laboratories) mark on your devices and chargers. Products that do not have this mark may not have been safety tested and could pose a fire hazard.

Damaged batteries pose a greater fire risk and should never be used.

Old and damaged batteries must be recycled responsibly. Never throw them in the trash. Place clear packing tape over the contact points of the battery and drop the batteries off at your nearest City of Madison drop-off site. Learn more about battery recycling (video).

Was this page helpful to you? * required