High-Rise Sprinkler Save at UW-Madison Discovery Building

  • Location

    300 block N. Orchard Street
    Madison, WI 53706
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Oct. 16, 2025 - 11:10pm
    Arrival: Oct. 16, 2025 - 11:15pm
  • Incident Type

    Trash/Rubbish

43.0722917, -89.4073303

Incident Details

Engine Co. 4 responded to 330 North Orchard Street for a general fire alarm. Security met firefighters at the door and informed them there was a fire in the building. The fire had been detected by an automatic fire sprinkler head, which activated and controlled the fire while triggering the building’s fire alarm. Engine 4 then put out the remainder of the fire with a two-and-a-half gallon water can extinguisher.

The origin of the fire appeared to be a hamper full of rags or towels in a kitchen. Thanks to the automatic fire sprinkler, damage was contained to the burned items, with minimal damage to the wall nearby. The rest of the building was unharmed and fully operational within hours.

The incident highlights the importance of protecting buildings and facilities with automatic fire sprinklers to contain fire, minimize damage, and prevent injury and harm. The Discovery Building on the UW-Madison campus is home to two research institutes and a community hub for science and innovation. 