Ladder 14 Extinguishes Vehicle Fire on Beltline Exit Ramp

  • Location

    U.S. Highway 12 westbound & W. Broadway
    Madison, WI 53713
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Oct. 16, 2025 - 9:51pm
    Arrival: Oct. 16, 2025 - 9:58pm
  • Incident Type

    Vehicle

43.0381565, -89.3859483

Incident Details

Ladder Co. 14 responded to the westbound Beltline highway near West Broadway for a vehicle fire on the exit ramp. Reports to the Dane County 911 Center stated the vehicle started on fire at the top of the Beltline off ramp and rolled down the ramp into a side barrier.

Upon arrival, firefighters found a Silver Kia Optima fully engulfed. Ladder 14 pulled a 200-foot hose line and used approximately 400 gallons of water and foam to extinguish the fire. Firefighters used a thermal imaging camera to confirm the fire was completely extinguished and that no hidden fire was present. They also opened‌ the‌ hood‌ and‌ cooled‌ the‌ entire‌ engine‌ compartment, then searched the inside of the vehicle and trunk for any occupants. None were found.

No other individuals were found near the vehicle; eyewitnesses stated the occupants of the vehicle fled the scene.

Monona Fire Department remained on scene as Ladder 14 cleared. 