Three Taken to Hospital Following Six-Vehicle Crash

  • Location

    1300 block Interstate 90 westbound
    Madison, WI 53718
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Oct. 16, 2025 - 4:01pm
    Arrival: Oct. 16, 2025 - 4:10pm
  • Incident Type

    Vehicle

43.0794572, -89.3107075

Incident Details

MFD responded to the westbound I-90 highway for a multi-vehicle crash and report of multiple patients.

Engine 11, Medic 11, Medic 5, Ladder 8, Engine 8, and Car 31 arrived at 4:10 PM to find six vehicles had been involved in a crash, with a pickup truck on its side in the middle of a traffic lane. Multiple people were walking or standing around, and EMTs and paramedics began to make contact with all involved parties.

One adult patient was transported with minor injuries, and two child passengers from another vehicle were taken to the hospital for evaluation. 

Wisconsin State Patrol remained on scene. 