MFD Responds to Gas Leak, Finds Rooftop Fire at East Towne-Area Business

  • Location

    4700 block East Towne Blvd
    Madison, WI 53704
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Oct. 22, 2025 - 12:51pm
    Arrival: Oct. 22, 2025 - 12:55pm
  • Incident Type

    Gas Leak

43.1290543, -89.3046581

Incident Details

Firefighters responded to 4718 East Towne Boulevard after construction workers there reported striking a gas meter with a lift truck at ground level. 

Ladder 8 and Engine 8 arrived to find partial evacuation had taken place. Additionally, a small fire was discovered on the roof where another crew was torching fresh mortar. This prompted a full structure fire response from the MFD. 

On-scene fire crews quickly evacuated the adjacent business and were able to bring the situation under control, canceling the majority of the structure fire response. 

Engine 8 and Ladder 8 investigated portions of the roof and interior for fire extension and hazardous gases. They ventilated the structure and eventually released the scene to MGE.