One Injured Following Partial Building Collapse at Construction Site

  • Location

    5100 block Tradewinds Parkway
    Madison, WI 53718
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Oct. 24, 2025 - 11:42am
    Arrival: Oct. 24, 2025 - 11:46am
  • Incident Type

    Special Rescue

43.0457196, -89.291961

Incident Details

The Madison Fire Department was dispatched to 5152 Tradewinds Parkway for a report of a building collapse. The site is a building currently under construction. 

Ladder 14 responded, and Medic 11, Command Car 31, and the Heavy Urban Rescue Team were added to the call as additional information came to light.

The collapse was reportedly the result of trusses collapsing during the course of active construction work*.

One person was transported by paramedics to the hospital with non-life threatening injuries. 

The Heavy Urban Rescue Team, which specializes in structural collapse, examined the scene. Due to the property being in the early stages of construction with no occupancy, there was no need for shoring or emergency repairs. 

A safety perimeter has been established, and MFD has turned the site over to investigators. 

*An earlier version of this release relayed initial reports that the collapse was the result of a crane tipping over; however, no crane was involved in this incident. 

A wooden shell of a building with fallen beams and other structural members in the center