Neighbors Find Fire in East Side Apartment, Unattended Candle the Cause

  • Location

    800 block Williamson Street
    Madison, WI 53704
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Nov. 3, 2025 - 3:44pm
    Arrival: Nov. 3, 2025 - 3:46pm
  • Incident Type

    Candle

43.0784246, -89.3714752

Incident Details

MFD was dispatched to the 800 block of Williamson Street after neighbors heard smoke alarms and discovered a fire on a table inside a neighboring apartment. Neighbors were able to access the apartment and used several fire extinguishers to knock down the fire prior to MFD arrival. 

Smoke alarms were still sounding as Engine 3 approached the residence where the fire occurred. Smoke was banked to the floor, and visibility was low. A thermal imaging camera showed no significant heat signatures in the building. 

Firefighters donned self-contained breathing apparatuses and full turnout gear to enter the apartment. They located the area where the fire occurred and removed the table. A thermal imaging camera indicated there was no fire extension to other areas of the home. Ladder 1 assisted with clearing smoke from the residence.

An occupant returned home while firefighters were still on scene and was able to confirm a candle had been burning in the area where the fire occurred. 

The residence suffered heavy smoke damage, and extinguisher dust was also present. 

Was this page helpful to you? * required