Tenants Extinguish Ceiling Fan Fire

  • Location

    Summerview Court
    Madison, WI 53704
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Nov. 8, 2025 - 1:41am
    Arrival: Nov. 8, 2025 - 1:49am
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.141227, -89.3018793

Incident Details

The Madison Fire Department responded to Summerview Court for a report of fire in 2nd floor bathroom. While en route, firefighters were advised the fire was extinguished.

Engine Co. 8 arrived on scene and met with tenants who’d evacuated. They stated they put out a fire with an extinguisher. Firefighters went inside to investigate and located a ceiling fan in the bathroom with burned electrical wire along with a burned plastic lens. Firefighters pulled the fan out of the ceiling and confirmed there was no fire extension into the attic. The apartment was ventilated, and tenants were advised to notify property management about the situation.

The tenants were not injured or displaced.