MFD On Scene of Multi-Vehicle Crash, Vehicle Fire on Beltline

  • Location

    West Beltline Highway & Todd Drive
    Madison, WI 53713
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Nov. 17, 2025 - 11:12am
    Arrival: Nov. 17, 2025 - 11:18am
  • Incident Type

    Vehicle

43.0324122, -89.4229766

Incident Details

The Madison Fire Department and law enforcement have responded to a crash on the westbound Beltline Highway near Todd Drive. 

Multiple vehicles were involved, and witnesses reported one vehicle on fire. The vehicle fire is extinguished. There have been no hospital transports by MFD EMS.

Expect traffic delays along the westbound Beltline as MFD and law enforcement remain on scene. Eastbound traffic may also be affected by debris from this crash. 

Slow down, move over, proceed with caution, and consider alternate routes.

This report will be updated when more information becomes available. Law enforcement will be investigating the cause of the crash.