MFD Responds to Vehicle Fire, One Victim Found

Location

S. Stoughton Road & Buckeye Road
Madison, WI 53716

Incident Date

Dispatch: Nov. 17, 2025 - 11:38am
Arrival: Nov. 17, 2025 - 11:43am

Incident Type

Vehicle

43.0734337, -89.3099441

Incident Details

Firefighters are on scene of a vehicle fire located on the frontage road of southbound Highway 51 at Buckeye Road. 

Firefighters extricated one person from the vehicle, and that individual was pronounced dead at the scene. 

This report may be updated as more information becomes available. 

Law enforcement is overseeing the death investigation. 

Was this page helpful to you? * required