Fire at West Side Apartment Attributed to Improperly Discarded Cigarettes

  • Location

    6500 block Schroeder Road
    Madison, WI 53711
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Nov. 24, 2025 - 1:39pm
    Arrival: Nov. 24, 2025 - 1:43pm
  • Incident Type

    Trash/Rubbish

43.0462872, -89.4926749

Incident Details

Firefighters responded to 6530 Schroeder Road after occupants reported smoke in the building, possibly coming from another apartment unit.

Ladder Co. 7 entered the building and met maintenance personnel at the door. Together they located an apartment on the second floor where smoke was found throughout the unit. Smoke alarms were sounding, and a dog and one occupant were escorted out of the apartment.

Firefighters were informed of a fire that occurred in the bathroom. They located a small pile of remnants still smoking, which were attributed to discarded cigarette butts and other smoking materials that were dumped into a trash can. Firefighters cooled down the debris with water and ventilated the apartment and adjacent hallway.

There was damage to fixtures in the area where the fire occurred, and soot and ash were found throughout the apartment. The apartment was turned over to building maintenance as firefighters cleared the scene. 

Was this page helpful to you? * required