Bathroom Exhaust Fan Causes Fire

  • Location

    1400 block Wheeler Road
    Madison, WI 53704
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Nov. 30, 2025 - 10:30pm
    Arrival: Nov. 30, 2025 - 10:35pm
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.1485319, -89.3715838

Incident Details

A bathroom exhaust fan is the apparent cause of a fire that broke out around 10:30PM on November 30th on the 1400 block of Wheeler Road.

Firefighters arrived to find occupants evacuating and alarms sounding in the 2-story multi-family housing unit on Wheeler Road.

The resident of the condo reported the fan had been running when he heard a breaker pop and the fan turned off. The resident went to the bathroom and discovered a fire in the ceiling above the fan, that is when he called 911.

Fire crews found fire smoldering within the insulation above the fan. Embers had started a small fire, which extended along the vent pipe trusses above the bathroom and kitchen areas.

The fire was extinguished using a water can extinguisher, or “Water Can”. Firefighters looked for fire extension and ventilated the smoke from the attic and condo areas.

There several things’ residents can do to prevent similar fires:

  • Clean the exhaust fans routinely. Clean out all of the lint and dust that accumulates on the motor. That will help prolong the life of the fan and prevent fires.
  • If you have “blown-in” insulation in their homes, make sure it’s not on top of the exhaust fan’s housings, as it allows more heat to build up by insulating the fan.
  • If your fan is over 10 years old, you might want to consider replacing it.
  • If there are electrical issues in your place of residence, have someone look into it as it could be a potential source of fire.
Was this page helpful to you? * required