Fire Involving Electrical Wires Contained Outside West-Side Restaurant

  • Location

    700 block S. Whitney Way
    Madison, WI 53711
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Dec. 2, 2025 - 9:08am
    Arrival: Dec. 2, 2025 - 9:10am
  • Incident Type

    Electrical

43.0499279, -89.4736015

Incident Details

Firefighters were dispatched to the Subway restaurant on Whitney Way after a passerby reported a fire involving electrical wires connected to the building. 

Upon arrival, Ladder 2 found a small fire and sparking wires against a cement wall. There were no concerns of fire spread. 

Firefighters used a fire extinguisher to tamp down the flames but the fire reignited because of electrical power still surging through the wires. The extinguisher was used intermittently to keep flames to a minimum as the crew attempted to locate the power source for the electrical wires. 

After some work to find access to the power source, firefighters were able to turn off the electrical power, and the fire was extinguished.

Was this page helpful to you? * required