Water Leak From Burst Pipe Displaces Occupants

  • Location

    1500 block Troy Drive
    Madison, WI 53704
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Dec. 8, 2025 - 2:28am
    Arrival: Dec. 8, 2025 - 2:32am
  • Incident Type

    Water Leak

43.1332953, -89.3690964

Incident Details

Four occupants were displaced from their apartments overnight due to a burst hot water pipe that caused a significant leak, affecting multiple units.

One occupant on Troy Drive ran over to Fire Station 10, located across the street, to report the burst pipe, which was flowing hot water into his apartment. Firefighters asked the Dane County 911 Public Safety Communications Center to generate an emergency call, and Engine 10 responded to the apartment complex.

Firefighters located the unit and found copious amounts of water pouring out of a hot water floor register. The leak was causing flooding, and a functional shutoff valve was not easily found. Property management could not immediately be reached.

The volume of water also began to cause concern for the residential unit below. Engine 10 contacted the occupants of the downstairs unit and found significant water leaking through the light fixtures in the ceiling, and the ceiling was becoming compromised as the water began to break through the ceiling drywall. The occupants of the downstairs unit were asked to evacuate with their dog.

Firefighters were eventually able to make telephone contact with a responsible party for the building and locate a functional shutoff valve. Engine 10 assisted with placing a large plastic tarp over occupants’ belongings. 

They also checked on a separate unit next door and found that the tenant in this unit had a similar issue less than a week prior, which had caused her ceiling to collapse. The ceiling in their unit was still open but no water from this incident was found.

Lastly, Engine 10 did find copious amounts of water flowing into the basement, affecting some storage units.

Once maintenance personnel arrived on scene, they were briefed on the details of the situation, and firefighters were released from the call. 

Property managers were able to offer alternate accommodations to the displaced tenants. 

Was this page helpful to you? * required