A Family of Seven Displaced After Early Morning Fire on Madison’s South Side

Location

1900 block Beld Street
Madison, WI 53713

Incident Date

Dispatch: Dec. 10, 2025 - 1:55am
Arrival: Dec. 10, 2025 - 2:01am
Controlled: Dec. 10, 2026 - 2:08am

Incident Type

Structure

43.0454289, -89.3932215

Incident Details

A family of seven and their dog were displaced early this morning after a house fire. Engine 6 was the first arriving unit starting with exterior attack.  Engine 4 was the second crew on scene and started interior attack. The fire was knocked down within minutes of Madison Fire Crews arrival.   The fire is believed to have started in the back of the house near the kitchen.  The Madison Fire Investigation Team is currently working on determining the cause.  The Red Cross will be providing services for the family. No injuries were reported. 

Was this page helpful to you? * required