Ladder 14 Responds to Gas Leak Resulting From Fallen Ice

  • Location

    4700 block Femrite Drive
    Madison, WI 53716
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Dec. 16, 2025 - 4:46pm
    Arrival: Dec. 16, 2025 - 4:56pm
  • Incident Type

    Gas Leak

43.0518263, -89.3010281

Incident Details

Firefighters were dispatched to 4709 Femrite Drive for a report of a gas leak. Hissing could be heard from the gas meter as Ladder Co. 14 arrived and approached the property. 

Firefighters shut down Femrite Drive approximately 300 feet upwind from the leak to keep passersby at bay. Ladder 14 located the gas meter and was able to close off the pipe feeding the meter. 

Firefighters noted the leak was the result of damage caused to the meter due to large chunks of ice sliding off the steel roof of the building and hitting the meter. 

The Dane County 911 Public Safety Communications Center assisted with alerting a responsible party for the property, as well as MGE. Firefighters monitored the atmosphere around the perimeter of the building and checked the property located downwind from the leak. They confirmed there were no elevated levels of natural gas at these locations. 

Once MGE arrived on scene, technicians were able to confirm there were no elevated levels of natural gas inside the affected building. MGE remained on scene as firefighters cleared.

Was this page helpful to you? * required