MFD responds to the interstate for a vehicle crash involving a semi and car

  • Location

    Mile Marker 130 I90WB
    Town of Burke, WI 53598
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Dec. 17, 2025 - 6:40pm
    Arrival: Dec. 17, 2025 - 6:50pm
    Controlled: Dec. 17, 2025 - 7:15pm
  • Incident Type

    Special Rescue

43.2066938, -89.336925

Incident Details

Madison fire department is on location of a semi versus car crash involving a pin of one patient, the car is partly trapped under the semi and crews have extricated the patient.  Med flight has been called to the scene and is assisting with patent care and transport.

The Interstate West bound just south of the highway 19 overpass will be shut down for an extended period while crews work to mitigate hazards and provide patient care. 

Was this page helpful to you? * required