One Evaluated Following Four-Vehicle Crash on Beltline

  • Location

    U.S. Highway eastbound & Todd Drive
    Madison, WI 53713
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Dec. 17, 2025 - 6:43am
    Arrival: Dec. 17, 2025 - 6:47am
  • Incident Type

    Vehicle

43.0324122, -89.4229766

Incident Details

MFD responded to a multi-vehicle crash on the eastbound Beltline Highway at Todd Drive early Wednesday morning after witnesses reported a vehicle sliding across multiple lanes of traffic, allegedly due to black ice.

Upon arrival, MFD found a four-vehicle crash. One patient was trapped in their vehicle. The vehicle was pinned against the highway barrier with another vehicle blocking the driver’s side door. Paramedics were able to verbally check in with the driver, who reported they were okay.

Ladder Co. 2 stabilized the vehicle, and together with Medic 6, removed the patient out of the back end of the SUV. The patient was evaluated for non-life-threatening injuries but did not wish to be taken to the hospital. 

No other parties involved reported injuries. 

Ladder Company 2 stabilizes lopsided vehicle resting against highway barrier
Medic 6 and Ladder 2 prepare to remove patient out of open hatchback of SUV

Was this page helpful to you? * required