Open-Flame Heater Placed Under Hood Causes Vehicle Fire

Location

4700 block Femrite Drive
Madison, WI 53716

Incident Date

Dispatch: Dec. 18, 2025 - 9:31pm
Arrival: Dec. 18, 2025 - 9:35pm

Incident Type

Vehicle

43.0518263, -89.3010281

Incident Details

Firefighters responded to a vehicle fire on Femrite Drive, with reports that the fire was threatening a building and one person was attempting to put out the flames with a fire extinguisher.

Upon arrival, Ladder Co. 14 found a Ford Ranger on fire near a deck attached to a single-family home. Firefighters extinguished the vehicle fire and inspected all areas of the vehicle for any remaining hot spots. None were found.

Although the fire was contained to the engine compartment, the vehicle is believed to be a total loss.

Firefighters determined the fire was the result of work being done on the vehicle. An open-flame propane heater was used to attempt to thaw out the vehicle’s radiator and water pump. The heater was placed under the front of the vehicle, and the front of the vehicle was covered with a tarp. The person performing the work went inside to grab a fire extinguisher in case a fire started. When they returned about ten minutes later, they found the vehicle on fire.  

Was this page helpful to you? * required