Apartment fire displaces family

Location

900 block W Badger Rd
Madison, WI 53713

Incident Date

Dispatch: Dec. 20, 2025 - 6:43am
Arrival: Dec. 20, 2025 - 6:48am
Controlled: Dec. 20, 2025 - 6:55am

Incident Type

Structure

43.0385314, -89.3973335

Incident Details

Earlier this morning, the Madison Fire Department responded to an apartment fire in the 900 block of Badger Road. Upon arrival at the multi-family building, fire companies reported flames visible from a first-floor window.

The fire was quickly extinguished and contained to a single unit. A search confirmed that all residents of the building had safely evacuated, and a Madison Metro bus was dispatched to provide warm shelter for the tenants. The family's pet turtle was located unharmed and reunited with them.

One firefighter was transported to a local hospital for evaluation of a minor injury. The Red Cross has been contacted and is currently assisting the displaced residents.

The cause of the fire remains under investigation.

Was this page helpful to you? * required