Basement fire extinguished on Madison's North side

Location

3400 block Portage Rd
Madison, WI 53704

Incident Date

Dispatch: Dec. 21, 2025 - 3:41pm
Arrival: Dec. 21, 2025 - 3:46pm
Controlled: Dec. 20, 2025 - 3:59pm

Incident Type

Structure

43.1383098, -89.3141513

Incident Details

The Madison Fire Department was dispatched to a single-family home filled with smoke following a 911 call indicating that an individual might still be inside. Upon arrival, crews immediately initiated a search of the structure. Primary and secondary searches confirmed the home was empty; however, as a precaution, search efforts continued until the individual was successfully contacted by phone. It remains unclear if smoke alarms alerted the occupants. Firefighters conducted a rapid interior attack and extinguished a basement fire, successfully containing it to a single room. Their fast action prevented the fire from extending into the home's structure. The cause of the fire is currently under investigation. 
Was this page helpful to you? * required