Dryer fire controlled by a fire sprinkler on Christmas Eve

Location

300 block W Dayton St
Madison, WI 53703

Incident Date

Dispatch: Dec. 24, 2025 - 11:55pm
Arrival: Dec. 24, 2025 - 11:57pm
Controlled: Dec. 25, 2025 - 12:05am

Incident Type

Structure

43.0741903, -89.3894904

Incident Details

At 11:55 p.m. on Christmas Eve, Engine 1 was dispatched to a fire alarm at a high-rise building in the 300 block of West Dayton Street. Upon arrival, the crew encountered several residents outside reporting a fire.

Firefighters were directed to a laundry room, where they found a dryer and its contents on fire. The fire was being held in check by a single sprinkler head and had not extended to the rest of the room. The crew utilized an extinguisher to fully suppress the remaining fire. Ladder 1 assisted by ventilating the smoke and stopping the water flow from the sprinkler system.

Was this page helpful to you? * required