Person Falls Through Ice in Lake Mendota

  • Location

    100 block Iota Ct.
    Madison, WI 53703
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Dec. 27, 2025 - 9:34am
    Arrival: Dec. 27, 2025 - 9:39am
  • Incident Type

    Lake Rescue

43.0771746, -89.3919318

Incident Details

City of Madison Fire Department Lake Rescue Team pulled one person from Lake Mendota this morning around 9:30AM, after falling through thin ice near Iota Court. That person was transported to the hospital.

Area lakes may look safe, but as temperatures have fluctuated recently, ice conditions become unpredictable and dangerous.

Madison Fire Department Rescue Divers say that No ice is truly safe and advise using extreme caution and wearing PFDs if on the ice. Call 911 immediately for any ice-related emergency. 

Was this page helpful to you? * required