Residential Gas Leak Traced to Newly Mounted Television

  • Location

    1700 block Willow Rock Road
    Madison, WI 53718
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jan. 1, 2026 - 9:16am
    Arrival: Jan. 1, 2026 - 9:23am
  • Incident Type

    Gas Leak

43.1216425, -89.2846031

Incident Details

Firefighters were called to assist MGE with investigating a natural gas odor in an east side residence. MGE had already identified high levels of natural gas at the door of one apartment on Willow Rock Road. Occupants inside were asked to evacuate and leave the door open.

Engine 8 entered the apartment and, after a lengthy search, discovered the gas leak was coming from behind a television. The occupant had mounted a TV the night prior and drilled a hole in a gas pipe that was behind the wall.

MGE shut off the natural gas feeding that gas line. The apartment and a neighboring unit that had low levels of natural gas were aired out. MGE remained on scene as Engine 8 cleared from the call.

Was this page helpful to you? * required