Firefighters Find Cigarette Amid Smoldering Clothes in East Side Apartment

  • Location

    4000 block Nakoosa Trail
    Madison, WI 53714
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jan. 5, 2026 - 8:59am
    Arrival: Jan. 5, 2026 - 8:59am
  • Incident Type

    Smoking

43.1082827, -89.3155769

Incident Details

Firefighters responded to the 4000 block of Nakoosa Trail for smoke coming from an apartment there. Engine 5 located the affected apartment. There, they found a smoldering fire in some blankets and clothing near an open window. A cigarette butt was found in the pile of smoldering materials.

The smoldering items were taken outside, and firefighters set up fans to remove smoke from the apartment and hallway. The occupant was not home at the time of the incident. 

Was this page helpful to you? * required