HURT Team shores up Garage After Accident

  • Location

    7400 block Old Sauk Rd.
    Madison, WI 53717
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Feb. 5, 2026 - 6:25pm
    Arrival: Feb. 5, 2026 - 6:34pm
    Controlled: Feb. 5, 2026 - 8:13pm
  • Incident Type

    Vehicle

43.0760486, -89.5122534

Incident Details

Crews were dispatched to an apartment building on the far west side at 6:35 pm.  Upon arrival, they found a car had driven into the garage of a four-plex apartment building.  Ladder 2 was the first on scene and confirmed that the driver did not need any medical attention.  

The car had impeded far enough into the garage that Ladder 2 was concerned about the safety of the building and called for the Heavy Urban Rescue Team (Engine 8 and Squad 8) and the command car (Car 31).  Upon arrival the HURT Team determined that temporary structural supports would have to be put in place to remove the car.  Once the car was removed, HURT assessed the structure for more damage but determined that the building was safe for all occupants to stay. No one was displaced because of the accident.  Crews were on scene for just under 2 hours confirming the safety of the building and occupants.

/media/231441

/media/231436

Was this page helpful to you? * required