Engine 5, MGE Isolate Gas Leak on Atlas Avenue

Location

500 block Atlas Avenue
Madison, WI 53714

Incident Date

Dispatch: Feb. 7, 2026 - 7:25am
Arrival: Feb. 7, 2026 - 7:28am

Incident Type

Gas Leak

43.0903245, -89.3117683

Incident Details

Engine 5 responded to Atlas Avenue following a report by a passerby that there was an odor of natural gas in the area. Firefighters also noted the odor upon their arrival and suspected it may be coming from 515 Atlas Avenue. MGE was asked to respond. 

Ladder 14 was also requested to provide aerial ladder support as firefighters presumed the gas may be coming from the roof. Upon accessing the roof, firefighters could smell gas coming from a roof vent and also confirmed readings on their handheld air monitors. 

Dane County 911 Public Safety Communications Center attempted to locate a keyholder but were unable to reach anybody. MGE shut off the gas supply to the building. MFD cleared from the call and left the scene in the care of MGE. 

Was this page helpful to you? * required