Engine 6 Investigates Outside Fire at Construction Site

Location

2600 block Post Road
Madison, WI 53713

Incident Date

Dispatch: Feb. 10, 2026 - 8:54pm
Arrival: Feb. 10, 2026 - 9:00pm

Incident Type

Outdoor

43.0266153, -89.4217128

Incident Details

MFD was dispatched to Post Road for a reported outside fire. Upon arrival, Fitchburg Police advised of a possible gas line burning in the area of a construction site. 

Engine 6 observed an active flame within a taped-off construction area. After further examination, they identified a ground-thawing device supplied by an LP tank. The LP gas supply line had melted after being draped over an exhaust port, resulting in an active fire at the line. 

Engine 6 secured the tank by shutting off the gas supply, which extinguished the fire. Firefighters moved the tank away from the ground thawing device to prevent further fire hazard. No other hazards were found.

Was this page helpful to you? * required